Winners

Click here to view the winner write-ups

READER TRUST AWARDS

Best Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Protection

  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point Threat Prevention
  • McAfee for McAfee Advanced Threat Defense
  • Palo Alto Networks for WildFire
  • Sourcefire for Sourcefire Advanced Malware Protection (AMP)
  • Websense for Websense TRITON Enterprise

Winner: Websense for Websense TRITON Enterprise

 

Best Cloud Computing Security Solution

  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point Virtual Appliance for AWS
  • Juniper Networks for Firefly Host
  • Palo Alto Networks for VM-Series
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 UserInsight
  • Trend Micro for Deep Security
  • Zscaler for Zscaler Direct-to-Cloud Network

Winner: Juniper Networks for Firefly Host

 

Best Computer Forensic Solution

  • AccessData for Forensic Toolkit
  • Cyber Security Technologies for P2P Marshal
  • Guidance Software for EnCase Forensic
  • Lancope for Lancope's StealthWatch System
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Security Analytics

Winner: Guidance Software for EnCase Forensic

 

Best Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) Solution

  • DeviceLock for DeviceLock Endpoint DLP Suite
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA DLP
  • Safetica Technologies for Safetica 5
  • WatchDox for WatchDox
  • Websense for Websense Data Security Suite

Winner: RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA DLP

Best Database Security Solution

  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 13500 Appliance
  • DB Networks for DB Networks IDS-6300 Core IDS
  • McAfee for McAfee Database Security Suite for Databases
  • Netwrix for Netwrix Auditor for SQL Server

Winner: Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 13500 Appliances

Best Email Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Email Security Service
  • McAfee for McAfee Email Protection
  • Proofpoint for Proofpoint Enterprise Protection / Proofpoint Enterprise Privacy
  • Trend Micro for ScanMail
  • Websense for Websense Email Security Gateway Anywhere

Winner: Proofpoint for Proofpoint Enterprise Protection / Proofpoint Enterprise Privacy

Best Fraud Prevention Solution

  • CA Technologies for CA PaymentMinder Risk Analytics
  • Entrust for Entrust TransactionGuard
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Silver Tail
  • SpectorSoft for Spector 360 Recon
  • Trusteer for Trusteer Pinpoint Malware Detection and Trusteer Pinpoint Account Takeover (ATO) Detection

Winner: Entrust for Entrust TransactionGuard

Best Identity Management Solution

  • CA Technologies for CA IdentityMinder
  • Centrify for Centrify Server Suite Enterprise Edition
  • Dell for One Identity Manager
  • NetIQ for NetIQ Identity Manager 4
  • Ping Identity for PingFederateEnterprise
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Aveksa

Winner: NetIQ for NetIQ Identity Manager 4

Best Managed Security Service

  • Dell SecureWorks for Dell SecureWorks Managed Security Services
  • MANDIANT for MANDIANT Managed Defense
  • OpenDNS for Umbrella by OpenDNS
  • Sophos for Sophos Complete MSP Security
  • Verizon for Managed Security Services

Winner: Sophos for Sophos Complete MSP Security

Best Mobile Security Solution

  • AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Managment
  • Dell SonicWALL for Dell SonicWALL Mobility Solutions (SRA Series)
  • F-Secure for F-Secure Mobile Security
  • Mobile Active Defense for Mobile Enterprise Compliance and Security Server
  • Sophos for Sophos Mobile Control 3.5 (SMC)

Winner: AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Management

Best Multifactor Solution

  • Authentify for Authentify xFA™
  • CA Technologies for CA Advanced Authentication
  • Entrust for Entrust IdentityGuard
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA SecurID
  • Secure Access Technologies for SAT Mobile ID and Proximity Security
  • VASCO Data Security for MYDIGIPASS.COM

Winner: Entrust for Entrust IdentityGuard

Best NAC Solution

  • Bradford Networks for Network Sentry
  • ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT
  • Juniper Networks for Unified Access Control (UAC)
  • Trustwave for Trustwave NAC

Winner: Juniper Networks for Unified Access Control

Best Risk/Policy Management Solution

  • McAfee for McAfee Real Time for ePolicy Orchestrator
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 ControlsInsight
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC, for RSA Archer
  • SolarWinds for SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite

Winner: SolarWinds for SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager

Best SIEM Solution

  • AlienVault for AlienVault Unified Security Management Platform
  • HP for HP ArcSight ESM
  • LogRhythm for LogRhythm's Security Intelligence Platform
  • McAfee for McAfee Enterprise Security Manager
  • SolarWinds for SolarWinds Log & Event Manager
  • Splunk for Splunk Enterprise

Winner: McAfee, an Intel Company for McAfee Enterprise Security Manager

Best UTM Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Firewall
  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 600 Appliances
  • Fortinet for FortiGate-240D
  • Juniper Networks for SRX Series Services Gateway for the Branch
  • Sophos for Sophos UTM

Winner: Juniper Networks for SRX Series Services Gateway for the Branch

Best Vulnerability Management Solution

  • HP for HP Fortify on Demand
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Vulnerability Management
  • Rapid7 for Rapid7 Nexpose
  • Tenable Network Security for Nessus
  • Tripwire for Tripwire IP360

Winner: Rapid7 for Rapid7 Nexpose

Best Web Application Firewall

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Application Firewall
  • Dell SonicWALL for Dell SonicWALL SRA 7.0 Web Application Firewall
  • Fortinet for FortiWeb-400C
  • Juniper Networks for WebApp Secure
  • Trustwave for Trustwave Web Application Firewall

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Web Application Firewall

Best Web Content Management Solution

  • Blue Coat Systems for ProxySG with WebFilter
  • Clearswift for SECURE Web Gateway
  • Entensys for UserGate Web Filter
  • Trustwave for Trustwave Secure Web Gateway
  • Websense for Websense Web Security Gateway Anywhere

Winner: Websense for Websense Web Security Gateway Anywhere

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Best Customer Service

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Customer Service and Support
  • DigiCert for DigiCert Customer Service
  • IBM for IBM Security
  • Qualys
  • Trustwave

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Customer Service and Support

Best Emerging Technology

  • 21 CT for LYNXeon
  • Carbon Black
  • CloudPassage for CloudPassage Halo
  • Juniper Networks for WebApp Secure
  • Sourcefire for Sourcefire Advanced Malware Protection (AMP)

Winner: 21 CT for LYNXeon

Best Enterprise Security Solution

  • FireEye for FireEye Oculus
  • ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT
  • Radware for Attack Mitigation System
  • Splunk for Splunk Enterprise
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Security Suite

 

Winner: Splunk for Splunk Enterprise

Best Regulatory Compliance Solution

  • Agiliance for Agiliance RiskVision
  • AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Managment
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Policy Compliance (PC)
  • Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite
  • Websense for Websense Data Security Suite

Winner: Tripwire for Tripwire Enterprise Suite

Best Security Company

  • AirWatch
  • Check Point Software Technologies
  • Kaspersky Lab
  • Prolexic Technologies
  • Qualys
  • Trend Micro

Winner: Qualys

Best SME Security Solution

  • Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Spam Firewall
  • Check Point Software Technologies for Check Point 600 Appliances
  • Kaspersky Lab for Kaspersky Endpoint Security for Business
  • Qualys for QualysGuard Express
  • Sophos for Sophos UTM

Winner: Barracuda Networks for Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall

Rookie Security Company of the Year

  • Appthority
  • Gazzang  
  • Norse
  • Prevoty
  • Secure Mentem

Winner: Secure Mentem

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Professional Certification Program

  • GIAC - Global Information Assurance Certification for GIAC Intrusion Analyst (GCIA)
  • GIAC - Global Information Assurance Certification for GIAC Security Expert (GSE)
  • Guidance Software for EnCase Certified Examiner (EnCE)
  • Information System Audit and Control Association for Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)
  • Information System Audit and Control Association for Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)
  • (ISC)2 for CISSP

Winner: (ISC)2 for CISSP

Best Professional Training Program

  • Guidance Software for Guidance Software EnCase Training
  • InfoSec Institute for Information Security Boot Camps
  • (ISC)2 for (ISC)2 Education Program
  • Security University for Security University's Holistic Q4 Credential
    Q/ISP Qualified/ Information Security Professional Training Program 
  • The SANS Institute for SANS Training

Winner: The SANS Institute for SANS Training

Best Security Team

  • Exelis 
  • Johnson & Johnson Healthcare Systems 
  • Nissan 
  • Teleperformance Group

Winner: Nissan Americas

CSO of the Year

  • Jamey Sample, CISO, Pacific Gas & Electric
  • Forrest Smith, CISO Americas, Nissan
  • Tim Waggoner, chief systems security officer, National Government Services
  • Bruce Wignall, CISO, Teleperformance

Winner: Forrest Smith, CISO - Americas, Nissan

Editor's Choice

Winner: OWASP Foundation


Click here for 2013 SC Awards winners